Social Media and Privacy in Court: Why Your Personal Accounts Aren’t Off Limits
[…] In this case, the relevant data used by Defendant OpenAI was millions of published news articles. These articles are the intellectual property of publishers who are understandably peeved at the company’s capitalizing on their copyrighted works without compensation.
Privacy Considerations
Incidental to this suit arose the issue of whether the Plaintiff Authors could compel OpenAI to produce direct messages sent on X.com belonging to certain employees who used their X.com accounts for work purposes.
OpenAI attempted to refute this discovery request by hanging its hat on California Labor Code § 980, which reads, in relevant part: “An employer shall not require or request an employee or applicant for employment to . . . disclose a username or password for the purpose of accessing personal social media . . . access personal social media in the presence of the employer . . .” or “divulge any personal social media,” subject to limited exceptions.
The Court, however, noted that the purpose of § 980 is to prevent employers from asking for and maintaining continued access to employees’ personal social media accounts as a condition of employment.